Filament glassfish, Gymnochanda filamentosa

2adbf0db-c38f-49db-ae5a-9f499cef9674

Editor's Picks
Do I need an aquarium filter
Features Post
Do I need a filter for an aquarium?
07 February 2024
Features Post
How to set up an African biotope aquarium
01 February 2024
Fishkeeping News Post
AQUAH: A new UK aquatic and reptile show for 2024
17 January 2024
Practical Fishkeeping Readers' Poll 2023
Fishkeeping News Post
Readers' Poll 2023
07 August 2023

Matt Clarke explains how to keep the stunning Filament glassfish, Gymnochanda filamentosa.

Common name: Filament glassfish, Threadfin glassfish.

Scientific name: Gymnochanda filamentosa, Boeseman, 1957.

Origin: Indonesia and Malaysia. Recorded from Sungai Melawi and Kapuas in Borneo, and from southern Malaysia.

Size: Small at about 4cm long.

Diet: Glassfish don't usually take flake that readily, so offer these small live or frozen foods, such as Daphnia, Cyclops, microworm and bloodworm.

Water: While some glassfish are found in slightly brackish waters, this species is from the opposite – soft, acidic blackwaters.

That said, I've seen it kept successfully in harder water, and there are also reports of it surviving life in brackish aquaria. It may well be found in a range of habitats in nature. Go for a pH of 6-7, with a hardness of 1-8GH.

Aquarium: These are relatively shy and tricky to keep, so it's best to avoid them if you don't have prior experience with the more picky chandids. I'd go for a group of six or more in a quiet, densely planted aquarium.

Set this up either as a species tank or as a community containing a few small, peaceful tankmates that are unlikely to nip its long fins " blackwater rasboras would be ideal.

Females lack the blue-tipped filaments on their fins seen in males.

Previous imports of this species have often been made up almost entirely of male fish.

Notes: There are three species in the Gymnochanda genus: G. filamentosa, G. flamea and G. limi.

Availability: These are one of the most sought-after glassfishes and are very rarely seen for sale. They're starting to reappear in the trade after years of absence. These were spotted at Maidenhead Aquatics @ Oxford.

Price: These were on sale for £4 each.

This is an article from the Practical Fishkeeping website's archives. It may not be reproduced without written permission.