Mola carplet, Amblypharyngodon mola

9a46bfee-69d4-4dcf-87a9-2cc42788d1f8

Editor's Picks
Features Post
The brightest pupils
04 October 2021
Features Post
Dealing with egg ‘fungus’
04 October 2021
Features Post
Rathbun’s tetra in the wild
13 September 2021
Fishkeeping News Post
Report: 2021 BKKS National Koi Show results
13 September 2021
Features Post
The World's forgotten fishes
16 August 2021


Matt Clarke looks at a very rarely seen cyprinid related to the Grass carp - Amblypharyngodon mola.

Common names: Mola carplet, Moilla, Pale carplet
Scientific name: Amblypharyngodon mola (Hamilton, 1822)
Origin: Very widespread in south east Asia having been reported from Myanmar, Pakistan, India, Bangladesh and Afghanistan.
Size: Around 20cm/8".
Water: Little published data available, but reportedly a tropical species.
Diet: Omnivorous with a penchant for plant matter. Large cyprinids are rarely problematic to feed. Should take pellets and frozen peas readily.
Aquarium: According to Menon the species is found in a range of habitats from ponds and streams to paddy fields. Like its relatives, this needs to be kept in a plant-free aquarium, furnished with smooth boulders and plenty of free swimming space. A small group could be kept in a 150cm aquarium alongside some other medium to large fishes.
Breeding: The species is an egg scatterer which breeds three times each year, releasing around 500 eggs. The species is a food fish produced in aquaculture, so the specimens on sale here now may be captive bred.
Notes: The name Amblypharyngodon comes from three Greek words (amblys, pharyngx and odous) and roughly translates to dark pharyngeal teeth. The genus contains another five species: A. atkinsonii; A. melettinus; A. chulabornae; A. curacao and A. microlepis.
Availability: This is the first time I have seen this species on sale in the UK. These fish were on sale at the excellent Wildwoods Water Gardens in Middlesex in June 2006.
Price: Expect to pay £10-20.

This article was first published in the Christmas 2006 issue of Practical Fishkeeping magazine.