Loricaria cataphracta, L062

334ef046-62c6-49d2-b591-032b7d773437

Editor's Picks
Features Post
The brightest pupils
04 October 2021
Features Post
Dealing with egg ‘fungus’
04 October 2021
Features Post
Rathbun’s tetra in the wild
13 September 2021
Fishkeeping News Post
Report: 2021 BKKS National Koi Show results
13 September 2021
Features Post
The World's forgotten fishes
16 August 2021
Loricaria cataphracta, L062

Ian Fuller looks at Loricaria sp. Amapa, better known as L062.

Common name: L062 sp. Amapa
Scientific name: Loricaria cataphracta Linnaeus, 1758
Origin: A fairly widespread species, from Brazil, Rio Amap, Grande. French Guiana, Guyana, Surinam and Venezuela.
Size: 25 cm/10".
Water: In nature this species is found in clear water streams and rivers. Water should be clear, soft and slightly acidic, well filtered with good movement. pH 6.0 to 7.2 Hardness 2 -10 and a temperature range between 23 C and 26C/72-79F.
Diet: This, like many Loricaria species, is a carnivore and has a basic diet of insect larvae, shrimps and worms, in aquaria they will accept tablet pellet and a variety of frozen foods.
Aquarium: A reasonably large aquarium would be advisable for this, 122 x 38 cm/48" x 15", with a fine sand substrate, a few pieces of bogwood and or large pebbles for decoration and to provide hiding places and areas where the water movement is deflected. In nature this species spends much of the daylight hours partially or almost fully buried in the sand, becoming more active as the light levels drop.
Breeding: Reported to be a mouth-brooder in that once the spawning activity is concluded the female takes no further part. The male picks up the cluster of large sticky eggs, which he then carries around on the feathered membrane of his lower jaw until they hatch.
Identification: Commonly referred to as a "Whip-tail catfish" because of its long and slender body. The head is laterally compressed with a large under-slung sucker mouth, which has a large fringed/feathered lower jaw membrane.
Availability: Although fairly widespread in the wild, this species is rarely seen in the hobby.
Price: Around 10.

The picture is of a Dekeyseria sp I
think, anyway it's certainly not L062. The text talks about a fish "which has a large fringed/feathered lower jaw membrane." - clearly the fish pictured doesn't have this!