Lesser bleeding heart tetra, Hyphessobrycon socolofi

b97938d8-b123-44b1-8630-9ce5c19beadd

Editor's Picks
Features Post
The brightest pupils
04 October 2021
Features Post
Dealing with egg ‘fungus’
04 October 2021
Features Post
Rathbun’s tetra in the wild
13 September 2021
Fishkeeping News Post
Report: 2021 BKKS National Koi Show results
13 September 2021
Features Post
The World's forgotten fishes
16 August 2021


Matt Clarke on a lovely little community fish.

Common name: Lesser bleeding heart tetra, Spotfin tetra
Scientific name: Hyphessobrycon socolofi, Weitzman, 1977
Origin: Found in the Rio Negro basin, Brazil. Most commonly reported from Barcelos, a major area for aquarium fish exports.
Size: 5-6cm/2”.
Diet: Flake and small frozen foods, such as Daphnia, Cyclops and bloodworm are ideal.

Water: Found in very soft acidic water (pH as low as 3), temperature 25-29°C/77-84°F, but adaptable to harder water.
Habitat: This small member of the bleeding heart tetra group is most common in slow-moving tributaries that join the larger channels of the Rio Negro. These are typically shallow waters and do not contain aquatic plants or other features.

Natural habitat would consist of a silver sand substrate with a layer of decomposing leaf litter and bits of driftwood.

Aquarium: An ideal fish for the community tank, the Lesser bleeding heart tetra is best kept in a group of at least six in a tank of 60cm/24” or larger. It can sometimes be a little nippy, but keeping it in a bigger group usually reduces the likelihood of this affecting other species.

Notes: Keep a mixture of sexes. Males develop attractive dorsal fin extensions and will display best when kept alongside females and rival males.
Availability: Bleeding heart tetras are usually captive-bred, but most socolofi are wild-caught so they tend to be far less common in the shops. We spotted these on sale at Wholesale Tropicals, London.

Price: On sale for £3.25 each.