Hoplias lacerdae

8fe8b291-239a-4609-9532-59b8a1052d39

Editor's Picks
Features Post
The brightest pupils
04 October 2021
Features Post
Dealing with egg ‘fungus’
04 October 2021
Features Post
Rathbun’s tetra in the wild
13 September 2021
Fishkeeping News Post
Report: 2021 BKKS National Koi Show results
13 September 2021
Features Post
The World's forgotten fishes
16 August 2021

Like fish that can bite off your fingers? Then you will like Hoplias lacerdae, says Matt Clarke.

Common name: Trahira

Scientific name: Hoplias lacerdae

Size: Up to 75cm/ 30". This one was about 40cm/16".

Origin: Rio Ribeira do Iguape in Sao Paulo and Parana States. This one was exported out of Brazil.

Aquarium: A very large tank, over 2m/6'6", with a massive filtration system. Likely to eat tankmates that it thinks it can swallow.

Water: Slightly soft and acidic or neutral water, but probably quite adaptable to harder conditions.

Diet: Whole dead fish, or if given the opportunity, the limbs of a fishkeeper! We reckon a large one would have little problem in taking off your hand...

Availability: Maidenhead Aquatics in Harlestone Heath imported this one from Brazil. Very hard to obtain.

Notes: If you like the look of this fish but can't find one, look out for the more common Hoplias malabaricus.

Rarity rating: PFK's oddball expert Richard Hardwick has just bought this fish, which says some-thing about its rarity...

Price: This was so big it had to be shipped in its own box. You could pay up to 400-500 for one like this. Small specimens should be cheaper. At the time of going to press, only 30cm/12" and 40cm/16" fish were listed.