Barrier Reef chromis, Chromis nitida

54900cf8-682a-4b3f-b0f7-b7d209b749b8

Editor's Picks
Features Post
The brightest pupils
04 October 2021
Features Post
Dealing with egg ‘fungus’
04 October 2021
Features Post
Rathbun’s tetra in the wild
13 September 2021
Fishkeeping News Post
Report: 2021 BKKS National Koi Show results
13 September 2021
Features Post
The World's forgotten fishes
16 August 2021


The Barrier Reef chromis is a lovely little fish, similar in size and temperament to the commonly available Green chromis, says Matt Clarke.

Common name: Barrier Reef chromis, Yellow-back puller.
Scientific name: Chromis nitida (Whitley, 1928).
Origin: This fish is found around the Western Pacific off Australia from the Great Barrier Reef to Lord Howe Island.
Size: Up to 7cm/2.5”.
Diet: Wild fish feed on algae and zooplankton, but Artemia and Mysis accepted in the aquarium.

Aquarium: This small Chromis is similar in size and temperament to the popular Green chromis, and needs similar conditions.

A shoaling planktivorous species, this is normally quite safe in reef tanks and should be kept in groups of six or so. Keeping it in a group also reduces the likelihood of infighting.

It mixes well with most other reef fishes, but can be a little feisty. A group will need a spacious tank with a system of around 120 x 45 x 45cm/48 x 18 x 18” being the minimum.

Notes: Wild Barrier Reef chromis are often found in large numbers, often in association with the Black axil green chromis, Chromis atripectoralis, but it remains uncommon in the shops.
Availability: We spotted this species on sale at Ripples Waterlife, Telford, Shropshire.
Price: On sale for £29.95.

This article first appeared in the November 2009 issue of Practical Fishkeeping. It may not be reproduced without written permission.