Diamond sunfish, Enneacanthus obesus


Matt Clarke introduces the cichlid-like Diamond sunfish.

Common name: Diamond sunfish, Banded sunfish
Scientific name: Enneacanthus obesus (Girard, 1854).
Origin: Found in lakes, rivers and ponds along the Atlantic coast and Gulf slope drainages of the eastern coast of the USA.
Size: Up to 7cm/2.5”, but usually a bit smaller.
Diet: Frozen bloodworms and Daphnia. May nibble plants.
Water: Go for a pH of around 6.0, low hardness and a tank held at room temperature.

Aquarium: These pit-spawning cichlid-like fishes do best in a species tank. Go for a tank of at least 60cm/24” for a pair. Furnish with sand, gravel, bogwood and hardy plants.
Availability: On sale at Wildwoods, Middlesex.
Price: On sale for £9.95.

This article first appeared in the November 2009 issue of Practical Fishkeeping. It may not be reproduced without written permission.