Barrier Reef chromis, Chromis nitida


The Barrier Reef chromis is a lovely little fish, similar in size and temperament to the commonly available Green chromis, says Matt Clarke.

Common name: Barrier Reef chromis, Yellow-back puller.
Scientific name: Chromis nitida (Whitley, 1928).
Origin: This fish is found around the Western Pacific off Australia from the Great Barrier Reef to Lord Howe Island.
Size: Up to 7cm/2.5”.
Diet: Wild fish feed on algae and zooplankton, but Artemia and Mysis accepted in the aquarium.

Aquarium: This small Chromis is similar in size and temperament to the popular Green chromis, and needs similar conditions.

A shoaling planktivorous species, this is normally quite safe in reef tanks and should be kept in groups of six or so. Keeping it in a group also reduces the likelihood of infighting.

It mixes well with most other reef fishes, but can be a little feisty. A group will need a spacious tank with a system of around 120 x 45 x 45cm/48 x 18 x 18” being the minimum.

Notes: Wild Barrier Reef chromis are often found in large numbers, often in association with the Black axil green chromis, Chromis atripectoralis, but it remains uncommon in the shops.
Availability: We spotted this species on sale at Ripples Waterlife, Telford, Shropshire.
Price: On sale for £29.95.

This article first appeared in the November 2009 issue of Practical Fishkeeping. It may not be reproduced without written permission.